EMAIL THIS PAGE TO A FRIEND
Your Name:
Friend's Name:
Friend's Email:
Sign up to receive general JWTC news and announcements as well as:
Your Name:
Your Email:
    
The Workshop

5th July

TIME TYPE SESSION
18h00 - 20h00   Welcome Dinner Remarks by Achille Mbembe, Kelly Gillespie, Julia Hornberger and Prishani Naidoo

6th July

TIME TYPE SESSION
9h00 - 10h30 Lecture Democracy and the Ethics of Mutuality
Achille Mbembe
11h00 - 12h30   Discussion
14h30 - 16h30 Studio Politics After Liberation Round Table with H. Garuba, Steven Robins
18h00 - 20h00 Lecture Populism: the new form of radicalism? Round-Table with Jean Comaroff; Steven Robbins, Andre Zaiman and Achille Mbembe

 7th July

TIME TYPE SESSION
9h00 - 10h30 Lecture Politics of Faith Jean Comaroff
11h00 - 12h30   Discussion
14h30 - 16h30 Studio Politics Between Life & Survival Studio Session with Ahmed Veriava and Prishani Naidoo. Respondent: Ulrike Kistner
18h00 - 20h00 Round Table The End of Neoliberalism ? What Is Left of the Left? Round Table with Michael Hardt, John Comaroff, Ashwin Desai

8th July

TIME TYPE SESSION
9h00 - 10h30 Lecture The Common in Communism Michael Hardt
11h00 - 12h30   Discussion
14h30 - 15h00   Work, Precariousness & Citizenship Franco Barchiesi
15h30 - 18h00 Studio Respondent: Oupa Lehulere
The financial crisis and the implications for the discipline of economics Joseph Stieglitz

9th July

TIME TYPE SESSION
9h00 - 10h30 Lecture Politics of Law John Comaroff
11h00 - 12h30   Discussion
14h30- 16h30 Studio Critique of the Law Studio Session with Julia Hornberger & Kelly Gillespie with Phumi Mtetwa, John Appolis, and Jackie Dugard
18h00 - 20h00   Act of State - A photographed history of the Occupation
Exhibition Opening at Con Hill with an address by curator Ariella Azoula
20h00 - Late   Theatre

10th July

TIME TYPE SESSION
9h00 - 10h30 Lecture Reconciling Law and Religion Kamari Clark
11h00- 12h30   Discussion
14h30 - 16h30 Studio Neo-Liberalism and the Paradoxes of Community and Belonging Peter Geschiere Respondent: Eric Worby
18h00 - 20h00   Dinner in Newtown
20h00 - Late   Market Theatre Brothers in Blood

11th July

TIME TYPE SESSION
9h00 - 10h30 Lecture Juridification in the Shadow of the World Bank Shalini Randeria
11h00 - 12h30   Discussion
14h30 - 16h30 Studio The Social History Project and the Writing of Alexandra
Noor Nieftagodien and Phil Bonner
18h00 - 20h00   JDA Dinner
20h00 - Late   Jazz

12th July

TIME TYPE SESSION
FREE DAY    

13th July

TIME TYPE SESSION
9h00 - 10h30 Lecture What Is "the Political"? Adi Ophir
11h00 - 12h30   Discussion
14h30 - 16h30 Studio Cultures of the Political Roundtable facilitated by Sarah Nuttall & Isabel Hofmeyr
18h00 - 20h00 Round Table The Question of Palestine, The Question of Zion and the South African Experiment Round table with Adi Ophir, Ariella Azoulay, David Goldberg, Achille Mbembe

14th July

TIME TYPE SESSION
9h00 - 10h30 Lecture The Civil Contract of Photography Lecture & Exhibition by Ariella Azoulay
11h00 - 12h30   Discussion
14h30 - 16h30 Studio Apartheid Museum
18h00 - 20h00   The Dean's Dinner at Parrerinha Portuguese Restaurant (19h30)

15th July

TIME TYPE SESSION
9h00 - 10h30 Lecture De-Militarizing Society David Goldberg
11h00 - 12h30   Discussion
14h30 - 16h30 Studio Transfers to the airport...